top of page
Top page Skids
429934513_10161259296108588_2093191712561415727_n
29355010_1819171418114011_2996435039259261730_o
DSC_0897
CCR_003-720x380
123-dsc_9457_edited
CCR007
020-dsc_9354_edited
CCR020
DSC_0705
Live007
DSC_0739
DSC_0782
DSC_0571
CCR015
Live003
CCR012
CCR017
29351831_1819171281447358_1307948624359091829_o
CCR Basic poster_edited
CCR-5
220418_Nantwich_Jazz_Fest---#0423
CCR-8
220418_Nantwich_Jazz_Fest---#0434
CCR-7
302464569_6074370255909858_76490353732127950_n
220418_Nantwich_Jazz_Fest---#0394
220418_Nantwich_Jazz_Fest---#0429
29597984_209199199837065_349408843776767
220418_Nantwich_Jazz_Fest---#0400
image1 (3)
FB_IMG_1631775728284
PHOTO-2021-09-07-22-28-32 (4)
FB_IMG_1631775796593
FB_IMG_1631775793686
FB_IMG_1631775760076
059-dsc_0059_edited (1)
3pSxrnMht9aeJBFT6sga3L5BjWf9LLwnymTyNafJ
_ADP7342
IMG_0020.JPG-1
3pSxrnMht9aeJBFT6sga3L5BjWf9LLwnAMqf4ZnL
62484045_10216638152560973_5459813352102
1583082638__dsc4783
_ADP7351
ANT_4020aa3
ANT_4099aa3
ANT_4660aa3
IMG_35911
IMG_3375 (1)
The Skids Bookings
unnamed (1).jpg
 
THE EX MEN

THE EX MEN

 

Rock n Roll’s long heritage is drenched with countless classic artists.

As the years roll by, members come and go.

But the songs always remain.

So many artists, so many songs!

The Ex-Men feature four British musicians with their own remarkable heritage – playing alongside legends and icons of music – so there’s no shortage of classic and iconic songs for them to play!

Vocalist/bassist/guitarist Peter Barton

spent over two decades as the voice of Animals & Friends, alongside The Animals’ co-founder, John Steel and the man who replaced Alan Price on keyboards – Micky Gallagher, later (and still) one of Ian Dury’s Blockheads. Along the way, Peter has toured alongside Stax and Blues Brothers legend, Steve Cropper; the late great Mick Green (The Pirates, Paul McCartney, Bryan Ferry, Van Morrison) and Spencer Davis.

Further live credits include performing with Jerry Donahue, (Joan Armatrading, Sandy Denny); Dave Rowberry (The Animals), Jim Rodford (The Kinks and Argent), Noel Redding (Jimi Hendrix); Chris Farlowe, Alan Silson and Pete Spencer (Smokie), Maggie Bell, Zoot Money, Garry Roberts and Simon Crowe (The Boomtown Rats), Trevor Burton (The Move), Wayne Fontana (The Mindbenders), The Swinging Blue Jeans plus many more.

Over the last four decades Peter has also recorded over a dozen albums, alongside Rick Wakeman (Yes) , Bev Bevan (The Move, ELO), Clive Bunker (Jethro Tull), Paul Jones (Manfred Man, The Blues Band), Don Airey (Gary Moore, Deep Purple, Ozzy Osbourne), Eric Bell (Thin Lizzy) plus many more.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQwaoJADZBo Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood.

 

Drummer & vocalist Geoff Hammond

started performing in the 1960's and has always been in demand as a session and live drummer. Over the years he has played drums for Denny Laine (Wings and The Moody Blues), Eric Bell (Thin Lizzy), Lieutenant Pigeon, Alan Silson (Smokie), Eric Haydock (The Hollies), Trevor Burton (The Move, Steve Gibbons) Noel Redding (Jimi Hendrix Experience).

Guitarist and Vocalist Graham Pollock 

also started performing in the 1960's.

In the 1980's Graham secured a recording deal and was produced by Peter Collins (Rush, Gary Moore etc) and Pete Waterman.  Graham also spent over a decade performing as lead guitarist and vocalist with Eric Haydock from The Hollies, alongside Mick Avory from The Kinks and also Chip Hawkes of The Tremeloes. He also performed in The Bay City Rollers with Eric Faulkner and with John Steel of The Animals.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7U0_NNzSAJQ 60’s medley

 

Bassist Alan Sagar’s

background is steeped in Blues and Rock. Over the years he has recorded many albums with cult Country Rock Band Slack Alice and more recently, he was also the bass player for Zoot Money (Big Roll Band, Alan Price) and performed with Scottish Rock Band Big Country.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qepuV3Djj3s Big Country ‘In A Big Country’,

-----------------------

THE EX MEN CURRENTLY PERFORM TWO DIFFERENT SHOWS

A CELEBRATION OF THE MUSIC OF JOHN FOGERTY AND CCR

A CELEBRATION OF  SONGS AND BANDS THAT THEY HAVE ALL BEEN INVOLVED WITH OVER THE YEARS.

MAY 2024

FREE Monday 20th Jack Herbert BMAAC

SOLD OUT  Wednesday 22nd Romeo's Daughter BMAACC (Jack Sound) P

Sunday 26th Bob Harris BMAAC (Jack Sound) P

SOLD OUT Monday 27th Northern Soul Train BMAAC (Jack Sound) P

SOLD OUT Tuesday 28th Northern Soul Train BMAAC (Joe Martin Sound & Support)

SOLD OUT Wednesday 29th Stuart Adamson Night with John Douglas BMAAC (Jack Sound) P

Thursday 30th Pentangle BMAAC (Jack Sound)

Friday 31st My littlebrother BMAAC (Joe Martin Sound & Support)

JUNE 2024

Saturday 1st Demi Marriner BMAAC (Joe Martin Sound & Support)

Sunday 2nd John Hackett Band BMAACC

Monday 3rd Jack Herbert BMAAC

Wednesday 5th Calum Ingram BMAAC  (Jack Sound)

Friday 7th Transmission BMAAC 

Saturday 8th Danny Clifford BMAAC

Sunday 9th Ramblin Preachers BMAAC

SOLD OUT Tuesday 11th Marco Mendoza Band BMAAC (Jack Sound)

Wednesday 12th Sandy Denny Project BMAAC (Jack Sound)

SOLD OUT Thursday  13th The Men they couldnt hang  BMAAC (Jack Sound)

SOLD OUT  Friday 14th The Men they couldnt hang  BMAAC

SOLD OUT Saturday 15th Paul Young BMAAC

SOLD OUT  Sunday 16th Paul Young BMAAC (Jack Sound)

FREE Sunday 16th Jack Herbert performs Billy Joel BMAAC (Jack Sound)

SOLD OUT Monday 17th Tom Petty Tribute (Jack Sound)

Wednesday 19th Dean Owens BMAAC

Thursday 20th Errol Linton BMAAC Jack Sound)

SOLD OUT Friday 21st XTC BMAAC

SOLD OUT Sunday 23rd Snake Davis BMAAC

SOLD OUT Monday 24th Toby Jepson BMAAC Jack Sound)

Tuesday 25th Toby Jepson BMAAC Jack Sound)

Wednesday 26th Dave Speight BMAAC

SOLD OUT Thursday 27th The Smiths BMAAC Jack Sound)

SOLD OUT Friday 28th FM BMAAC

SOLD OUT Saturday 29th FM BMAAC

SOLD OUT Sunday 30th FM BMAAC

SOLD OUT Sunday 30th Matinee FM BMAAC

JULY  2024

Saturday 20th CCR Henley Boat Show

Sunday 21st The Exmen with MG Henley Boat Show 

Monday 22nd CCR with MG Special Guest at Crooked Billet

Thursday 25th The Town Square Ypres Belgium

Sunday 14th Diana Jones - Paul Winn BMAAC 

SOLD OUT Wednesday 17th The Blow Monkeys BMAAC

Thursday 18th Niall McCabe BMAAC

Friday 19th The Jacques BMAAC

Monday 22nd Blessed Union BMAAC

Wednesday 24th Chris Difford BMAAC

Friday 26th Eliza Carthy & Martin Carthy BMAAC

Sunday 28th Nick Harper BMAAC

AUGUST 2024

Peter and Julie away on Holiday from 1st to 9th August

Saturday 10th Farmer Phils Festival

Wednesday 14th Lavenham Festival (John Hessenthaler) 

Thursday 15th Pizza Express London Reshed from January

Friday 16th Pizza Express London Reshed from January

Friday 23rd Castelroc Festival with Lindisfarne

Saturday 24th Devils Arse, Castleton.

Sunday 25th Niffany Fest

SOLD OUT  Sunday 11th Thea Gilmour BMAAC 

SOLD OUT  Monday 12th Thea Gilmour BMAAC 

SOLD OUT  Tuesday 13th Thea Gilmour BMAAC 

Saturday 24th Ian Siegal BMAAC 

SOLD OUT Monday 26th Dom Martin and Jim Kirkpatrick Afternoon Matinee BMAAC

SOLD OUT  Monday 26th Dom Martin and Jim Kirkpatrick BMAAC

Tuesday 27th Willie Tea Taylor BMAAC

SEPTEMBER 2024

Friday 20th Panda - Madrid Spain

Monday 23rd Barnoldswick M&A with Jimmy Carpenter 

Thursday 26th The Peacock Sunderland (Jon Connor) + Joe Martin 

Friday 27th Brewery Arts Centre, Kendal (Jon Connor) + Joe Martin

Saturday 28th Holmfirth Picture Dome (Barney) + Joe Martin

-------------------------

Sunday 1st Julian Taylor BMAAC

Tuesday 3rd Kate Taylor and Alan Thomson BMAAC

Thursday 5th Rupert Wates BMAAC

Monday 9th Ukelele Big Band BMAAC

Tuesday 10th Jeff Dayton BMAAC

Wednesday 11th Natalie Holmes BMAAC

Thursday 12th The Sharpeeze BMAAC

Thursday 12th Phil Bates BMAAC

Friday 13th The Blackheart Orchestra BMAAC

Saturday 14th Catfish BMAAC

SOLD OUT  Sunday 15th China Crisis BMAAC

SOLD OUT Sunday 15th China Crisis Matinee BMAAC

SOLD OUT Wednesday 18th  Martin Turner ex Wishbone Ash BMAAC

SOLD OUT Thursday 19th Martin Turner ex Wishbone Ash BMAAC

SOLD OUT Friday 20th Albert Bouchard BMAAC

Saturday 21st Lago Banet BMAAC

Sunday 22nd Miles  Hunt BMAAC

SOLD OUT Monday 23rd Jimmy Carpenter and Clearwater Creedence Revival BMAAC 

Thursday 26th Simon Kempston BMAAC

Friday 27th Sarah Gillespie BMAAC

Saturday 28th Bex Marshall BMAAC

OCTOBER 2024

Tuesday 1st Hawksley Workman BMAAC

Wednesday 2nd  Martin Stephenson BMAAC

Thursday 3rd Toby Walker BMAAC

Friday 4th GIles Robson BMAAC

Saturday 5th John Verity BMAAC

Sunday 6th Snake Davis BMAAC

SOLD OUT Monday 7th Guitarheads BMAAC 

Tuesday 8th Susan Santos BMAAC

Wednesday 9th Quint Starkie BMAAC

Thursday 10th Tim Edey and Clive Carroll BMAAC

Friday 11th Phil Brown BMAAC

Saturday 12th McHales Permanent Brew BMAAC

SOLD OUT Sunday 13th The Sunbirds BMAAC

SOLD OUT  Monday 14th  Albert Lee BMAAC

SOLD OUT  Tuesday 15th Albert Lee BMAAC

SOLD OUT Wednesday 16th Albert Lee BMAAC

Thursday 17th Oysterband meets Merry Hell BMAAC

Friday 18th Dirt Road Band BMAAC

Saturday 19th Fruitless Forest BMAAC

Sunday 20th Billy Mitchell and Bob Fox BMAAC

Monday 21st Albert Cummings BMAAC

SOLD OUT Tuesday 22nd Rhino Edwards BMAAC

SOLD OUT Wednesday 23rd Rhino Edwards BMAAC

SOLD OUT Thursday 24th Rhino Edwards BMAAC

SOLD OUT Friday 25th Dare BMAAC

SOLD OUT Saturday 26th Dare BMAAC

SOLD OUT Sunday 27th Dare BMAAC

Tuesday 29th Guy Davis BMAAC

Wednesday 30th Duwayne Burnside BMAAC

NOVEMBER 2024

Friday 1st The Birdwell Barnsley (Gig Cartel)

Sunday 3rd Grimsby Docks Academy Gig Cartel)

Thursday 7th C Punt Hoofddorp Holland

Friday 8th Zottegem Zottegem Belgium

Saturday 9th Viage Brussel Belgium

Sunday 10th Markant maashorst Uden, Holland

Friday 15th Menen Menen Belgium

Saturday 16th Tbc

Sunday 17th Vilvoorde Vilvoorde Belgium

SOLD OUT  Friday 1st The Bluebells BMAAC

Saturday 2nd Blue Swamp BMAAC

Wednesday 6th Band of Friends BMAAC

Thursday 7th Merry Swill BMAAC

Friday 8th Connor Selby BMAAC

SOLD OUT Sunday 10th Robbie McIntosh and Hamish Stuart Matinee BMAAC 

SOLD OUT Sunday 10th Robbie McIntosh and Hamish Stuart BMAAC 

Monday 11th Jim Cregan BMAAC

Tuesday 12th Jim Cregan BMAAC

Wednesday 13th Barbara BMAAC

SOLD OUT Friday 15th Barbara BMAAC

Saturday 16th James Kirby BMAAC

Tuesday 19th Nell Bryden BMAAC

Wednesday 20th Ezio & Booga BMAAC

Thursday 21st Jon Amor BMAAC

Friday 22nd Myk Artistic BMAAC

SOLD OUT Saturday 23rd Mark Chadwick BMAAC

SOLD OUT Sunday 24th Mark Chadwick BMAAC

SOLD OUT Sunday 24th Mark Chadwick Matinee BMAAC

SOLD OUT Monday 25th Brave Rival BMAAC

SOLD OUT Tuesday 26th Brave Rival BMAAC

Wednesday 27th Wille and The Bandits Unplugged) BMAAC

Thursday 28th Xander and The Peace Pirates BMAAC

Friday 29th The Bluetones BMAAC

Saturday 30th The Bluetones BMAAC

DECEMBER 2024

Sunday 1st Pat Fulgoni BMAAC

Monday 2nd Mlltown Brothers BMAAC

Tuesday 3rd Mlltown Brothers BMAAC

Wednesday 4th Chantel McGregor BMAAC

Thursday 5th Chantel McGregor BMAAC

Friday 6th Bon UK BMAAC

Saturday 7th Steve Overland and Jim Kirkpatrick BMAAC 

Sunday 8th Steve Overland and Jim Kirkpatrick BMAAC 

Monday 9th Northern Soul Band BMAAC

Tuesday 10th Northern Soul Band BMAAC

Wednesday 11th Merry Hell BMAAC

Thursday 12th Merry Hell BMAAC

Friday 13th T Rex BMAAC

Saturday 14th T Rex BMAAC

Sunday 15th Chris Helme BMAAC

Monday 16th Ashley Campbell BMAAC

Tuesday 17th Ashley Campbell BMAAC

Wednesday 18th Suburban Symphony BMAAC

Thursday 19th Animals BMAAC

Friday 20th Animals BMAAC

Saturday 21st Midlife BMAAC

Sunday 22nd Tom Petty Preservation Society BMAAC

Friday 27th John Bramwell BMAAC 

Saturday 28th John Bramwell BMAAC 

Sunday 29th John Bramwell BMAAC 

Monday 30th Southern Rock Anthology BMAAC

SOLD OUT  Tuesday 31st New Years Eve Party BMAAC

JANUARY 2025

Friday 10th Judie Tzuke BMAAC Tbc

Saturday 11th Judie Tzuke BMAAC Tbc

Thursday 23rd Lonesome Ace - Showman & Coole BMAAC

Wednesday 29th Aynsley Lister BMAAC

Thursday 30th  Aynsley Lister BMAAC

Sunday 12th Americana Blues Festival The Exchnage 1856 North Shields 

Monday 27th Fly from Manchester to Ostrava

Tuesday 28th Aula Gong Ostrava  
Wednesday 29th Hybernia Praha  
Thursday 30th Sono Centrum Brno

Friday 31st Fly to Gatwick   

FEBRUARY

Saturday 1st Bootleg Ball Bognor Regis

Sunday 2nd Bootleg Ball Skegness   

Thursday 6th Laurence Jones BMAAC

Friday 7th Laurence Jones BMAAC

Monday 10th Cutting Crew BMAAC

Tuesday 11th Cutting Crew BMAAC

Friday 14th Boo Hewardine BMAAC

Monday 24th Grainee Duffy BMAAC

MARCH 2025

Sunday 9th Butlins 70's Festival Skegness Afternoon show

Sunday 16th Butlins 70's Festival Minehead Afternoon show

Wednesday 26th  Ulverston, The Coronation TBA

Thursday 27th Belfast, Ulster Hall TBA

Friday 28th Dublin, Opium TBA

Sat 29th New Brighton, Floral Pavilion TBA

Thursday 6th Miranda Sykes & Jim Causley BMAAC

Thursday 13th Dirt Road Band and The Milk Men  BMAAC

Friday 14th Scott Doonican BMAAC

Saturday 15th The Dunwells BMAAC

Monday 31st The Blockheads BMAAC

APRIL 2025

Tuesday 1st The Blockheads BMAAC

Sunday 13th Felix Rabin BMAAC

Wednesday 2nd Bristol, St. George's TBA

Thursday 3rd Ipswich, Corn Exchange TBA

Friday 4th Hayes, Beck Theatre TBA

Saturday 5th Walsall, Arena TBA

Thursday 17th Brentwood, Centre TBA

Friday 18th Folkestone, Leas Cliff Hall TBA

Saturday 19th High Wycombe, Swan Theatre TBA

Thursday 24th Basingstoke, The Anvil TBA

Friday 25 Cardiff, Tramshed TBA

Saturday 26 Falmouth, Princess Pavilion TBA

MAY 2025

Thursday 1st Dean Friedmans BMAAC

Friday 2nd Dean Friedman BMAAC

Sunday 4th Daphne's Flight BMAAC

Monday 5th Daphne's Flight BMAAC

Thursday  1st Glasgow, Pavilion Theatre TBA

Friday 2nd Sunderland, Fire Station TBA

Saturday 3rd Edinburgh, Queen's Hall TBA

Thursday 8th Buxton, Opera House TBA

Friday 9th Manchester, o2 Ritz TBA

Saturday 10th York, Grand Opera House TBA

Thursday 15th Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre TBA

Friday 16th Crewe, Lyceum Theatre TBA

Saturday 17th Birmingham, Town Hall TBA

Thursday  22nd Shoreham, Ropetackle TBA

Friday 23rd Fareham, Fareham Live TBA

Saturday 24th London, Indigo at the o2 TBA

Thursday 29th Isle of Wight, Shanklin Theatre TBA

Friday 30th Wimborne, The Tivoli TBA

Saturday 31st Swindon, Wyvern Theatre TBA

JUNE 2025

Thursday 12th Bury St Edmunds, Apex TBA

Friday 13th Woking, New Victoria Theatre TBA

Saturday 14th Exeter Phoenix TBA

Thursday 26th Jon Boden BMAAC

JULY 2025

Friday 25th Holland

SEPTEMBER 2025

Sunday 7th Butlins 70's Festival Minehead Afternoon show

Friday 12th Bad Laer Germany

Saturday 13.th Waldbühne Ahmsen Germany

Sunday 14th Butlins 70's Festival Bognor Afternoon show

Saturday 20th Viftyen, Rodovre, Copenhagen Denmark

Sunday 21st Horsen Ny Theatre Denmark

Monday 22nd Horsens Ny Theatre Denmark

Friday 26th Black Box Theatre Holstebo Denmark

Saturday 27th JMTS Silkeborg Denmark

OCTOBER 2025

Thursday 9th Holland

Friday 10th Holland

Saturday 11th Holland

Sunday 12th Butlins 70's Festival Skegness 

Thursday 30th Chris While & Julie Matthews BMAAC

NOVEMBER 2025

Scandinavian Tour TBC

PETER BARTON

T 07712 628 366

email peterbartonmanagement@gmail.com

bottom of page