top of page
Top page Skids
CCR Basic poster_edited
CCR-5
220418_Nantwich_Jazz_Fest---#0423
CCR-8
220418_Nantwich_Jazz_Fest---#0434
CCR-7
302464569_6074370255909858_76490353732127950_n
220418_Nantwich_Jazz_Fest---#0394
220418_Nantwich_Jazz_Fest---#0429
220418_Nantwich_Jazz_Fest---#0400
29597984_209199199837065_349408843776767
image1 (3)
FB_IMG_1631775728284
PHOTO-2021-09-07-22-28-32 (4)
FB_IMG_1631775796593
FB_IMG_1631775793686
FB_IMG_1631775760076
059-dsc_0059_edited (1)
3pSxrnMht9aeJBFT6sga3L5BjWf9LLwnymTyNafJ
_ADP7342
IMG_0020.JPG-1
3pSxrnMht9aeJBFT6sga3L5BjWf9LLwnAMqf4ZnL
62484045_10216638152560973_5459813352102
IMG_0191
1583082638__dsc4783
_ADP7351
123-dsc_9457_edited
ANT_4020aa3
ANT_4099aa3
_ADP7327
ANT_4660aa3
IMG_35911
020-dsc_9354_edited
IMG_3375 (1)
ANT_3717aa3
The Skids Bookings
unnamed (1).jpg
 
THE EX MEN

THE EX MEN

 

Rock n Roll’s long heritage is drenched with countless classic artists.

As the years roll by, members come and go.

But the songs always remain.

So many artists, so many songs!

The Ex-Men feature four British musicians with their own remarkable heritage – playing alongside legends and icons of music – so there’s no shortage of classic and iconic songs for them to play!

Vocalist/bassist/guitarist Peter Barton

spent over two decades as the voice of Animals & Friends, alongside The Animals’ co-founder, John Steel and the man who replaced Alan Price on keyboards – Micky Gallagher, later (and still) one of Ian Dury’s Blockheads. Along the way, Peter has toured alongside Stax and Blues Brothers legend, Steve Cropper; the late great Mick Green (The Pirates, Paul McCartney, Bryan Ferry, Van Morrison) and Spencer Davis.

Further live credits include performing with Jerry Donahue, (Joan Armatrading, Sandy Denny); Dave Rowberry (The Animals), Jim Rodford (The Kinks and Argent), Noel Redding (Jimi Hendrix); Chris Farlowe, Alan Silson and Pete Spencer (Smokie), Maggie Bell, Zoot Money, Garry Roberts and Simon Crowe (The Boomtown Rats), Trevor Burton (The Move), Wayne Fontana (The Mindbenders), The Swinging Blue Jeans plus many more.

Over the last four decades Peter has also recorded over a dozen albums, alongside Rick Wakeman (Yes) , Bev Bevan (The Move, ELO), Clive Bunker (Jethro Tull), Paul Jones (Manfred Man, The Blues Band), Don Airey (Gary Moore, Deep Purple, Ozzy Osbourne), Eric Bell (Thin Lizzy) plus many more.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQwaoJADZBo Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood.

 

Drummer & vocalist Geoff Hammond

started performing in the 1960's and has always been in demand as a session and live drummer. Over the years he has played drums for Denny Laine (Wings and The Moody Blues), Eric Bell (Thin Lizzy), Lieutenant Pigeon, Alan Silson (Smokie), Eric Haydock (The Hollies), Trevor Burton (The Move, Steve Gibbons) Noel Redding (Jimi Hendrix Experience).

Guitarist and Vocalist Graham Pollock 

also started performing in the 1960's.

In the 1980's Graham secured a recording deal and was produced by Peter Collins (Rush, Gary Moore etc) and Pete Waterman.  Graham also spent over a decade performing as lead guitarist and vocalist with Eric Haydock from The Hollies, alongside Mick Avory from The Kinks and also Chip Hawkes of The Tremeloes. He also performed in The Bay City Rollers with Eric Faulkner and with John Steel of The Animals.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7U0_NNzSAJQ 60’s medley

 

Bassist Alan Sagar’s

background is steeped in Blues and Rock. Over the years he has recorded many albums with cult Country Rock Band Slack Alice and more recently, he was also the bass player for Zoot Money (Big Roll Band, Alan Price) and performed with Scottish Rock Band Big Country.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qepuV3Djj3s Big Country ‘In A Big Country’,

-----------------------

THE EX MEN CURRENTLY PERFORM TWO DIFFERENT SHOWS

A CELEBRATION OF THE MUSIC OF JOHN FOGERTY AND CCR

A CELEBRATION OF  SONGS AND BANDS THAT THEY HAVE ALL BEEN INVOLVED WITH OVER THE YEARS.

FEBRUARY 2023

FREE EVENT  Monday  6th Richard Townend BMAAC Joe Martin

Saturday 11th Mark Morriss BMAAC

Sunday 12th Alice Armstrong BMAAC

Wednesday 15th Barnoldswick Music and Arts Centre - Rocking with Laughter Show with The Ex Men , Stan Boardman and Phil Cool

Thursday 16th Danny Bryant BMAAC Joe Martin

Friday 17th  Wille and The Bandits BMAAC Joe Martin

SOLD OUT Saturday 18th Pete Wylie BMAAC 

SOLD OUT  Sunday 19th Los Paceminos BMAAC

FREE EVENT Monday 20th Rosie Miles BMAAC

SOLD OUT Tuesday 21st China Crisis BMAAC

SOLD OUT Wednesday 22nd China Crisis BMAAC

SOLD OUT Thursday 23rd Alan Hull Story BMAAC

Friday 24th Crow Black Chicken BMAAC Joe Martin

Saturday 25th Jeramiah Ferrari BMAAC Joe Martin

SOLD OUT Sunday 26th The Blockheads BMAAC

Monday 27th Jake Thackray BMAAAC Joe Martin

Tuesday 28th Glen Tilbrook BMAAC Joe Martin

Tuesday 28th Colchester Arts Centre SOLD OUT

MARCH 2023

 

SOLD OUT Wednesday 1st Glen Tilbrook BMAAC

Thursday 2nd Martin Stephenson BMAAC

Friday 3rd Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra BMAAC

Friday 3rd to Saturday 11th Pete and Julie away

Sunday 5th Richard Strange BMAAC

FREE EVENT Monday 6th Cold Flame BMAAC

Wednesday 8th Aziz Ibrahim BMAAC

Thursday 9th Mim Grey BMAAC

Friday 10th Blue Rose Code BMAAC

Saturday 11th The Leylines BMAAC

Sunday 12th Stroud Subscription Rooms reshed from December

Monday 13th James Mc Grath BMAAC

Tuesday 14th  Pizza Express Holborn SOLD OUT

Wednesday 15th  Pizza Express Holborn 

Wednesday 15th Chris Cleverley BMAAC

Thursday 16th Verity Bromham BMAAC

Friday 17th 70s Festival Minehead

Sunday 19th Overland and Kirpatrick

Tuesday 21st Ex Procol Harum Jam BMAAC

SOLD OUT Wednesday 22nd From The Jam BMAAC

SOLD OUT Thursday 23rd From The Jam BMAAC

Friday 24th The Crescent , York (Solid) + Joe Martin SOLD OUT

Saturday 25th The Town Hall, Ripley  + Joe Martin

Wednesday 29th The Blow Monkeys BMAAC

Thursday 30th Alexanders Jazz Theatre, Chester

Friday 31st Rebecca Downes BMAAC

APRIL 2023

SOLD OUT Sunday 2nd Mark Chadwick BMAAC

Tuesday 4th Depart Manchester 14.50 arrive Amsterdam 17.10 Res K3K9SX7 Easyjet

Wednesday 5th Nieuwe Kerk Zierikzee. Holland

Thursday 6th Kubox Kuurne Belgium

Thursday 6th Tony Wright BMAAC 

Friday 7th Flux Zaandam, Holland

Friday 7th Two Ways Home BMAAC 

Saturday 8th  Blue Swamp Band BMAAC 

Saturday 8th Bolwerk Sneek, Holland

Wednesday 12th Dutch Tour 

Thursday 13th Gebr. Nobel Leiden Holland

Thursday 13th Sarabeth and Glen Mitchell - Royal South with Joe Martin BMAAC 

Friday 14th Groene Engel Oss. Holland

Saturday 15th Theater Bakkerij Gouda Holland

Sunday 16th Depart Amsterdam 09.00 arr Manchester 09.20 res K3K9X3W Easyjet

Tuesday 18th The Ocelots BMAAC

SOLD OUT Thursday 2oth From The Jam BMAAC

Friday 21nd Malone Sibun BMAAC

Saturday 22nd Dave Hemmingway and Sunbirds BMAAC

Sunday 23rd Diesel Park West BMAAC

Tuesday 25th Joe Martin BMAAC

Wednesday 26th James Oliver BMAAC

Thursday 27 Snake Davis BMAAC

Friday 28th Paul McDonald BMMAC

Sunday 30th Northern Kin Festival

MAY 2023

Monday 1st Andy Taylor Group BMAAC

Wednesday 3rd John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett  BMAAC

Thursday 4th Hardwicke Circus BMAAC

Friday 5th The Georgian Stockton + Joe Martin 

Saturday 6th The Old Fire Station + Joe Martin 

Sunday 7th The Cinelli Brothers BMAAC

Monday 8th The Amber List BMAAC

Thursday 11th The Sandy Denny Project BMAAC

Friday 12th The Korgis BMAAC

Saturday 13th Our Man In The Field BMAAC

Monday 15th Spark BMAAC

SOLD OUT Wednesday 17th Chantel McGregor BMAAC 

Friday 19th The Cadillac Kings BMAAC

Saturday 20th The Salts BMAAC

Sunday 21 Travel to Israel

Monday 22nd Israel

Tueasday 23rd Israel

Wednesday 24th Travel Home 

Thursday 25th Sarah McQuaid BMAAC

Friday 26th McHales Permanent Brew BMAAC

 

Friday 26th The Brewery Arts Centre Kendal + Joe Martin 

Saturday 27th The Pavillion Theatre, Whitby + Joe Martin

Sunday 28th Very Santana  BMAAC

Monday 29th Aynsley Lister BMAAC

JUNE 2023

 

Thursday 1st Dizzy Lizzy BMAAC

Friday 2nd Grand Theatre Lancaster (John Tyrell)

Wednesday 7th Ashley Hutchings BMAAC

Thursday 8th From The Jam BMAAC

Sunday 11th Nine Below Zero BMAAC

Thursday 15th Sad Cafe BMAAC

Friday 16 Richard Jobson and The Armoury Show BMAAC

SOLD OUT Saturday 17 Dare  BMAAC

Sunday 18 Dare  BMAAC

Monday 19 Dare  BMAAC

Wednesday 28th Band of Friends BMAAC

Thursday 29th Beau Gris BMAAC

Friday 30th Heilbronn, Germany

JULY 2023

Saturday 1st Pirmasens Germany

Sunday 2nd Einselthum Germany

Tuesday 4th Veronica and Max + Dave Speight BMAAC

Thursday 6th Carter Sampson + Amelia White BMAAC

Sunday 9th Sara Petite BMAAC

Thursday 13th Ashley Campbell BMAAC

Friday 14th Ashley Campbell BMAAC

Saturday 15th Crooked Billett The Ex Men with Mick Gallagher

Pete, Geoff etc staying at Crooked Billett

Alan, Des and Graham staying in Henley

Sunday 16th Vintage Boat Festival Henley on Thames

Pete, Geoff etc staying at Crooked Billett

Alan, Des and Graham staying in Henley

Monday 17th Crooked Billett

Pete, Geoff etc staying at Crooked Billett

Alan, Des and Graham staying in Henley

Tuesday 18th Crooked Billett

Wednesday 19th to Monday 31st Peter and Julie away

AUGUST 2023

Tuesday 1st to Tuesday 8th Peter and Julie away

Wednesday 9th Lavenham Festival 

Friday 11th Farmer Phils Festival 10pm on stage

Friday 25th Blondied BMAAC

Wednesday 23rd The Mac Arts Centre Gallashiels

Thursday 24th PJ Molloys Dunfermline Scotland

Friday 25th Thunder in The Glens Festival Aviemore Scotland

Friday 25th Blondied BMAAC

Saturday 26th Graham Unavailable

Thursday 31 Martin Simpson BMAAC

 

SEPTEMBER 2023

Friday 1st to Sunday 17th Peter and Julie away

Tuesday 19th Rob Tognoni BMAAC

Thursday 21 Xander and The Peace Pirates BMAAC

Friday 22nd The Ropetackle Arts Centre, Shoreham on Sea SOLD OUT

Saturday 23 Liam Ward Band BMAAC

Sunday 24th Martin Turner ex Wishbone Ash BMAAC

Wednesday 27 Lowther Pavillion (John Tyrell)

Thursday 28th Jive Aces BMAAC

Friday 29 Holmfirth Picture Dome

OCTOBER 2023

Monday 2nd Depart 11.40 from Manchester with Singapore Airlines

Arr Singapore 07.40 on 3rd

Tuesday 3rd Depart Singapore 09.35 Arrive 20.15 Sydney Australia

Wednesday 4th Day off in Australia 

Wednesday 4th Eliana Cargnelutti BMAAC

Thursday. 5th Centro Wollongong Australia

Thursday 5th Brave Rival BMAAC 

Friday 6th The Milk Men BMAAC 

Friday 6th The Juniors Sydney Australia          

Saturday 7th The Cube, Sydney Australia

Sunday 8th Norths, Sydney Australia

Monday 9th Day Off Australia

Tuesday 10th  Day Off Australia

Tuesday 10th Hamilton Loomis BMAAC 

Wednesday 11th The Gov, Adelaide, Australia

Wednesday 11th Lynne Hanson, Mark Harris Strada BMAAC 

Thursday. 12th To be advised Australia

Thursday 12th Dirt Road Band BMAAC

Friday 13th  Twin Towns, The Gold Coast, Australia          

Saturday 14th The Riversby, Sydney, Australia

Sunday 15th Lizottes, Newcastle Australia

Sunday 15th  Ranagri BMAAC

 

Monday 16th Depart Sydney 19.05 arr Singapore 00.20 on 17th

Tuesday 17th Depart Singapore 02.25 Arrive Manchester 09.10

Tuesday 17th  John Rhino Edwards BMAAC

Wednesday 18th Day Off

Thursday 19th Day Off

Friday 20th

Friday 20th Travel to Germany

Saturday 21st Werl Germany

Sunday 22nd Berburg Germany

Monday 23rd tba Germany

Tuesday 24th travel day

Wednesday 25th Putbus Germany

Thursday 26th Putbus Germany

Friday 27th Greifswald Germany

Saturday 28th Güstrow Germany

Sunday 29th Travel Home

Subday 29th Vanja Sky BMAAC

November  2023

Thursday 2nd Travel day

Friday 3rd  Neushoorn Leeuwarden Holland

Saturday 4th Markant – Uden Holland

Sunday 5th Travel Home

 

Thursday 9th Frankie Millers Full House BMAAC

Friday 10th Vorsten, Hilversum, Holland

Saturday 11th De Duycker Hoofddorp. Holland

Sunday 12th Travel Home

Sunday 12th Band of Friends BMAAC

Monday 13th to Wednesday 22nd Peter and Julie away

Tuesday 14th Nick Drake BMAAC

Thursday 23rd Tom Robinson BMAAC

Sunday 26th Chantel McGregor BMAAC

Wednesday 29th Travel to Prague

Wednesday 29th Merry Hell's Merry Christmas BMAAC

Thursday 30th  Prazska Krizovatka Prague CZ

DECEMBER 2023

Friday 1st Petrof Gallery Pardubice CZ

Saturday 2nd Jeramiah Ferrari BMAAC

Saturday 2nd  Serikovka Pilsen CZ

Sunday 3rd Day Off CZ

Monday 4th   Brno Sono Centrum CZ

Tuesday 5th KC Zlin CZ

Wednesday 6th RNR Garage Ostrava CZ

Wednesday 6th Snake Davis BMAAC

Thursday 7th Edwina HAyes BMAAC

Wednesday 13th Kyla Brox BMAAC

Thursday 14th Ian McNabb BMAAC

Wednesday 20th Miidlife BMAAC

 

JANUARY 2024

Thursday 11th January PJ's Dunfermline tbc

Friday 12th The Albany Greenock

Thursday  18th Chester

Friday 19th Buxton

Saturday  20th Manchester

Wednesday  24th Edinburgh

Thursday 25th Glasgow

Friday  26th Aberdeen

Saturday 27th Perth

 

FEBRUARY 2024

Friday 2nd Blackburn

Saturday 3rd Belfast

Thursday 8th Schouwburg Hengelo The Netherlands  (Peet)

Friday 9th Park Theater Hoorn – Hengelo The Netherlands. (Peet)

Saturday 10th CC De Biekorf Lebbeke Belgium. (Peet)

Sunday 11th Travel Home

Friday 9th Crawley

Saturday 10th Bexhill

Friday  16th Leamington Spa

Saturday 17th Birmingham

Thursday 22nd Newcastle

Friday 23rd Sunderland

Saturday 24th Scarborough

MARCH 2024

Friday 1st Bury St. Edmunds

Saturday 2nd Southend

Monday 4th Crooked Billett Henley

Tuesday 5th Crooked Billett Henley

Wednesday 6th Portsmouth

Thusday 7th Wimborne

Friday 8th Bath

Saturday 9th Exeter

Friday 15th Cardiff

Saturdayt 16th Liverpool

Friday 22nd Gillingham

Saturday  23rd Margate,

Friday  29th Guildford

Saturday 30th London

MAY 2024

Thursday 2nd Travel to Denmark

Friday 3rd Horsens Ny Teater Denmark (Jeppe)
Saturday 4th. VIFTEN - Rødovre, Copenhagen Denmark (Jeppe)

Sunday Travel Home

Saturday 11th Bolwerk Sneek Holland (Peet)

Sunday 12th CCXL Vlissingen, Holland (Peet)

PETER BARTON

T 07712 628 366

email peterbartonmanagement@gmail.com

bottom of page